Friday, January 29, 2016
[…] According to the Firearms Laws of Michigan:
“If a pupil possesses in a weapon free school zone a weapon that constitutes a dangerous weapon… the school board shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently.”
You will then be fighting an uphill battle to get your child reinstated, needing to prove in a clear and convincing matter that it was not possessed for use as a weapon or was intended for delivery to another person for use as a weapon; or the student didn’t know he had it.

Expulsion may be the tip of the iceberg if prosecutors want to “throw the book” at you. Section 750.227 of the Firearms Laws of Michigan states:
“A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2500.00.”
It’s possible for a child as young as 14 years old to face these felony charges if the judge is trying to make an example out of him/her: