Mark Mandell, Esq.
[…] According to the Firearms
Laws of Michigan:
“If
a pupil possesses in a weapon free school zone a weapon that constitutes a
dangerous weapon… the school board shall expel the pupil from the school
district permanently.”
You will then be fighting an
uphill battle to get your child reinstated, needing to prove in a clear and
convincing matter that it was not possessed for use as a weapon or was intended
for delivery to another person for use as a weapon; or the student didn’t know
he had it.
Expulsion may be the tip of
the iceberg if prosecutors want to “throw the
book” at you. Section 750.227 of the Firearms Laws of Michigan states:
“A
person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or,
whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the
person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land
possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by
law. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than
$2500.00.”
It’s possible for a child as
young as 14 years old to face these felony charges if the judge is trying to
make an example out of him/her:
“If
a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by